Argan oil all you need to know about moroccan argan oil

Argan oil is an oil extracted from argan, which is a tree that has been present in Morocco in the Souss region and lasts for more than 200 years, and it is an oil that is widely used in the traditional cuisine of this region ,It is also used for  cosmetic and curative properties

Argan oil contains 42.8% of oleic corrosive, 36.8% of linoleic corrosive, 6.0% of stearic corrosive, 12.0% of palmitic corrosive and under 0.5% of linolenic corrosive, which is one of the most significant basic unsaturated fats (omega 6 and omega 9) Essential unsaturated fat

Notwithstanding these basic unsaturated fats, it contains tocopherol, the viable type of nutrient E = Vitamin E, squalene, steroids, carotene and phenols.

Argan oil benefits

  • Delays the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • It is useful in cleaning the skin from the effects and scars of acne and gives it smoothness and shine
  • Very useful in the case of white lines and cracks
  • Nourishing hair and scalp, it eliminates dandruff and gives hair shine, luster and silky texture
  • It is also useful in the prevention and treatment of pregnancy lines on the skin of the abdomen.
  • It restores freshness and vitality to the skin in general within only several days of use.
  • It stimulates the vital functions of the skin cells.
  • Restores the skin barrier.
  • Resists skin aging.
  • Nourishes, softens and protects hair from damage.
  • It strengthens the nails and revitalizes them.
  • Reduces the effects of acne, scars and burns.
  • It is also completely safe to use on children’s skin.
  • Nourishes,   relax protects hair from harm.
  • It fortifies the nails and revives them.
  • Reduces the effects of acne, scars and burns.
  • It is also completely safe to use on children’s skin

There are two kinds of argan oil : cosmetic argan oil, roasted argan oil

1- roasted argan oil

is usually used in preparing food and the main ingredient of amlou, it is dark brown in color and has a strong taste, due to the roasting of argan almonds before the oil is extracted from it.

2- cosmetic argan oil

As for the second golden-yellow color due to the oil being extracted from the argan almond without roasting, it is used as a skin moisturizer and it is used as an important compound in the high-end cosmetic industries.

4- Food oil properties

It is prepared by squeezing the fruits after roasting, roasting and squeezing the remainder of the first squeeze cold. This oil can be distinguished by its reddish brown color and its strong, stinging and clear aroma. And its price is somewhat cheaper. This oil has a taste that combines the taste of almond and hazelnut, and it has many benefits on the level of connective tissue and control of the level of cholesterol in the body and benefits of the heart, and anti-tumor properties.

5- Beauty oil properties

Where it is prepared by the cold pressing method (which is the approved method for preparing the cosmetic grade of argan oil), and the cold pressing method is the best method that preserves the nutrients and vitamins in the oil intended for cosmetic use – this oil can be distinguished from its color where it is golden yellow in color, and It has a distinctive slight odor. It is usually more expensive

conclusion

This oil has been used since ancient times by Berber women as a moisturizer for dry skin and as an anti-wrinkle and as a nourishing and repairing for tired hair, because it contains essential fatty acids, omega-6, omega-9 and antioxidants especially vitamin E = Vitamin E Vitamin e